Below are the information on how to get a Beijing Residence Permit. For Residence Permit extension (including renew residence permit after changing the former employer), please check China Residence Permit Extension in Beijing.

A. Documents required to Apply for Residence Permits:

  1. A copy of the company business license (take original for show) and a copy of Articles of Association
  2. A copy of the organization machinery code certificate
  3. A copy of Certificate of Approval (if it is registered as a foreign invested enterprise) or a copy of Social Insurance Registration certificate (if the company is registered as a Chinese enterprise - original certificate is required)
  4. A copy of Foreign enterprise registration certificate in PSB (not required if it is a Chinese company)
  5. Application letter written by the company and addressed to Labor and Social Security Bureau, explaining why they would like to employ you
  6. Letter of employment intent written by the company, explaining what is your duties in the company, what is your title, how about the salary and allowance and how long they would like to employ you
  7. Decision of the board of directors (If employing a General Manager)
  8. A copy of your labor contract
  9. Resume or C.V. Written by yourself (needs to be translated to Chinese if in a different language)
  10. A copy of Bachelor Degree or Undergraduation Diploma (needs to be translated into Chinese as well)
  11. Passport
  12. 6 Passport photos with white background (Photo Requirements of Chinese Visa)
  13. No Criminal Record Certificate
  14. Health Certificate (original) How to get health check report in Beijing?
  15. A copy of Temporary Form of Residence Permit (and original - just for show)
  16. Application Form for Foreigner's Employment in China - fill in Chinese
  17. Employment Registration Form of Foreign Employees in China - again in Chinese
  18. Visa and residence permit application forms - fill in Chinese

Notes: Item 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 and Item 16, 17, 18 all need to be stamped with company' seal.

B. Processing Procedure

  1. Work license application in Labor and Social Security Bureau
  2. Invitation letter application in Bureau of Commerce
  3. Z visa application or Temporary Residence Permit application
  4. Alien Employment Permit application in Labor and Social Security Bureau
  5. Z visa converted to 1-year Residence Permit

C. Documents to be handed over after completion

  • Alien Employment Permit (a grown booklet)
  • Residence Permit for work (stuck on the visa page of your passport)