For business visas, applicants will no longer need to present detailed flight and hotel itineraries as part of their application. You will also no longer need to submit a China Invitation Letter for China visa or Chinese Invitation Letter to China visa  from an authorized Chinese government agency (such as the Foreign Affairs Office of a local city or province). An invitation from a Chinese company or from the Chinese office of an international company is still required.

The business invitation letter should be issued by the Chinese educational institution, government agency, or Chinese company. If the invitation is from or on behalf of an international company with affiliates in China, it should be issued by the Chinese office of that company.

Invitation for Chinese Z/working visa

Documents for applying for invitations for "Z" visas for the employee and his family members

1 Application Form to be filled in and stamped with the seals of the Beijing office or the foreign-funded company

2 Copies of business license of the foreign-funded company or the registration certificate of the Beijing office (The foreign-funded company should also provide the copy of its approval.). These copies should be stamped with seals of the Beijing office or the foreign-funded company